Finalists

2018 Finalists
Screened at the Macintosh Pavillion, Shepparton Showgrounds on Friday March 9th. 2018

Endless Possibilities - Andy Burkitt - Mooroopna, Australia
- New Filmmaker Award
The Drive to work - Paul Fletcher - Bendigo, Australia
The Tug - Nic Barker - Melbourne, Australia
Shot Clock - Matthew Jenkin - NSW, Australia -
Open Best Film Award
The Regular - Timothy Melville - Melbourne, Australia
Munchies - Hayley Warnock - Benalla, Australia
-
Local Filmmaker Award
72 Virgins
- Max Lusson - Spain

The Robbery - Alfonso Diaz - Spain
- Audience Choice Award
The Living Go Ahead
- Pavel Palekhin - Russia
549 km sleep only in Iraq - Ameer Albasri - Iraq
Home - Calan McKenzie
- Shepparton, Australian - Junior Filmmaker Award
Winston - Aram Sarkisian - Russian produced in the USA -
Animation Film Award
Baka
- Arvid Klapper  -Germany.
M.A.M.O.N. (Monitor Against Mexicans Over Nationwide) - Alejandro Damiani - Uruguay

Penelope - Heta Jäälinoja -  Finland
Sea - Marharita Tsikhanovich - Belarus, Czech Republic
Two Trams - Svetlana Andrianova - Russia
Having A LARP - James Rigoni - Shepparton, Australia
Ultra Tennis - Yuri Zhirov - Russia
Smile - Pablo Vara - Spain


2017 Finalists
 
winners of awards indicated in red
Screened at the Macintosh Pavillion, Shepparton Showgrounds on Friday March 10th. 2017


Jiffy
- Roberto Valle - Spain
The Road to Labuan 1945 - Aidan Prewett - Australia
Gamers - Rodrigo Canet - Spain
21 - Maxim Ezhevikin -
Russian Federation
Grounded - Luke Wissell - Australia
- New Filmmaker Award
Psychoflorialis
- Paul FLetcher - Australia

Darrel - Marc Briones & Alan Carabantes - Spain
George - David Coudyser - France
Walter - Dave Wade - Australia
- Audience Choice Award
April - Rodrigo Canet - Spain
The Pirates - Andy Burkitt - Australia -
Junior Filmmaker Award
Hound
- Georgia Kriss - Australia
- Local Filmmaker Award

Impressions of Life - Ehsan Masoom - Iran - Animation Film Award
Haloperidol - Jose Manuel Carrasco - Spain
The Visitant - Nic Barker - Australia
1+1 - Franc Planas - Spain
She Sells - Jonathon Sumner - Australia
- Open Best Film Award
The Person I Most Admire
- Telmo Basterretxea Seijo - Spain
Dinner with Donna - Andrew Robb - Australia